Farne Island, Northumberland (1965)
Photo: Shell Heritage Art Collection      
© Shell Heritage Art Collection

Farne Island, Northumberland

1965

33 x 51 cm

Unknown collection (see timeline)

More details...


Aka: Farne Island, Northumberland; Farne Islands, Northumberland; Farne Islands; Bird Sanctuary, Farne Islands [RE sales diary]

Other measurements: 34 x 52 cm; 33 x 51 cm

Farne Islands Northumberland The North birds cliffs flocks reserve sanctuary seabirds sunny

This painting was one of six commissioned from Richard by Shell-Mex and B.P. Ltd. to use as illustrations in their guides and calendars. See images below.

REP

The world’s oldest bird sanctuary was founded on the Inner Fame in 676 or 677, by Cuthbert, later sixth bishop of Lindisfarne and saint. Here, for nearly a decade, he lived the life of a hermit, taming and understanding the resident birds and mammals. Today the whole archipelago (15 to 28 separate islands and islets, depending on the state of the tide) is the pro‐perty of the National Trust, managed by their Farne Islands Local Committee, and visited by 7,000-8,ooo people every year. Most of the exposed rock is volcanic dolerite, which provides elegant platforms, pinnacles and cliffs for a …

read more..

The world’s oldest bird sanctuary was founded on the Inner Fame in 676 or 677, by Cuthbert, later sixth bishop of Lindisfarne and saint. Here, for nearly a decade, he lived the life of a hermit, taming and understanding the resident birds and mammals. Today the whole archipelago (15 to 28 separate islands and islets, depending on the state of the tide) is the pro‐perty of the National Trust, managed by their Farne Islands Local Committee, and visited by 7,000-8,ooo people every year. Most of the exposed rock is volcanic dolerite, which provides elegant platforms, pinnacles and cliffs for a huge sea bird population to nest on. Richard Eurich’s view looks north-west across the south end of Staple Island to the Inner Farne beyond, with Prior Castell’s tower (home of some of the watchers); in the distance the Northumberland mainland by Monk’s House. On the right guillemots nest on the Pinnacles, and around the entrance to Kittiwake Gully wheel clouds of our only ocean-going species of gull. The foreground birds are shag (flying), razorbill, duck eiders with young, arctic terns. Eric Ennion, long a bird observer on the Farnes, has painted portraits of roseate terns, cider pair, kittiwakes. St Cuthbert’s Islands have one of the greatest mixed terneries in the U.K.‐arctic, common, Sandwich and the rare and graceful roseate terns all come here to breed. Over 200 bird species have been logged on the archipelago which is an important staging post for migrants. Here, almost alone on Britain’s east coast, breed grey seals. The lighthouse island of Inner Fame and Staple Island are open to the (welcome) public. For landing permits apply to Fame Islands Committee, Narrowgate House, Alnwick; or Natural History Society, Hancock Museum, Newcastle-upon-Tyne; or Bamburgh Castle Hotel; or Bolton’s Garage, Seahouses: all in Northumberland. Boats operate from Seahouses (3 m. SE of Bamburgh, on B I340). The rest of the archipelago is virtually out of bounds. JAMES FISHER

Text from Press Advertisement

Richard's trip to Seahouses and the Farne Islands for this Shell commission inspired several other paintings.

Provenance

COMMISSIONED | 1964

by Shell for £150

EXHIBITED | 1st May to 15th Aug 1965

"Summer Exhibition 1965" - Royal Academy of Arts, London

Cat 841; not certain this is the same painting

EXHIBITED | 28th Jan to 13th Mar 1994

"The Edge of all the Land: Richard Eurich 1903-1992" - Southampton City Art Gallery, Southampton    (toured to Manchester, Bradford, Ipswich)

Cat 62

IN COLLECTION | [unknown date]

Shell Collection of Modern Paintings

AUCTIONED | 4th Jul 2002

"Modern British Paintings - The Shell Collection" - Sotheby’s, Olympia, London

Lot 130; bought in

CAN YOU HELP?

If you can help add to this timeline, please get in touch below.

Provenance:

  • COMMISSIONED - 1964 - by Shell for £150
  • IN COLLECTION - [unknown date] - Shell Collection of Modern Paintings
  • AUCTIONED - 4th Jul 2002 - "Modern British Paintings - The Shell Collection", Sotheby’s, Olympia, London
    Lot 130; bought in

Exhibitions:

  • 1st May to 15th Aug 1965 - "Summer Exhibition 1965", Royal Academy of Arts, London
    Cat 841; not certain this is the same painting
  • 28th Jan to 13th Mar 1994 - "The Edge of all the Land: Richard Eurich 1903-1992", Southampton City Art Gallery, Southampton    (toured to Manchester, Bradford, Ipswich)
    Cat 62

Notes:

  • None recorded.

Related  

Shell Guide to Bird Sanctuaries: The Farne Islands advertisement

Shell Guide to Bird Sanctuaries: The Farne Islands advertisement
Image © Shell Heritage Art Collection

Does this page contain inaccurate or missing information that you could help us with, or do you simply want to leave a comment?

References: